Privacy policy

Sack Me! is committed to valuing your privacy and the following outlines how we use and protect any information that you disclose with us. All information provided to us when using this website will be used in accordance to the policy set out below and bound by relevant Australian privacy laws. This privacy policy may be updated as and when required without any notification, so please re-visit our policy from time to to time to keep up to date with any changes. If you do not agree to some or all of the policy outline below, you should not access or use this site.

 

What personal information might you collect?

We may collect personal information such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, or the provisions of sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

How will you use my personal information?

The main way in which we will use your personal information is to process any order you make with us, deliver our products to you and address any concerns you may contact us with.

We may also collect information about how you use our website or applications to better serve you such as gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are using our website.

You may also receive promotional emails, sale offers and product updates from us. If you do not wish to receive any promotional updates, feel free to contact us at hello@sackme.com.au to be deleted from our mailing list.

 

What will you do with my personal information?

We will likely have to give out some or all your personal information to third parties to assist us in processing, responding to and delivering your order to you.

We may also disclose your personal information:

if we sell all or part of our business;
to enforce our legal rights or those of others;
to prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity;
to third parties who provide services to us.
If we disclose your personal information to a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also use your information for internal record keeping. Occasionally we may need to conduct market research in order to provide you with a better service. We may contact you via email, phone or regular mail. We may use the information to customise our website or products according to your interests.

 

What security measures are in place to protect the privacy my information?

We have a firm commitment to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, this website uses an SSL Certificate with 256 bit, WebTrust compliant industry standard encryption technology. Information disclosed or exchanged with any address beginning with https is encrypted using SSL before transmission.

We will take all reasonable steps to prevent interference or loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. However, there are risks inherent in transmitting personal information across the internet and we ask you to be aware of those dangers also. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information disclosed with us when you leave our website via links to other websites of interest put in place from our website. Please take extra caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the linked website visited.

 

Will you keep details of my credit card or bank account?

We do not collect or retain any credit card numbers or financial information. All payments are processed either via Direct Deposit or through Paypal . Please refer to Paypal’s website for their privacy policy.

 

What should I do if I have any concerns about details you hold about me?

We are always happy to address any concerns you may have about our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or require further information, please contact us at hello@sackme.com.au or via our web form.

You can also ask us to provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you and amend any errors that are in our records or delete such information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Sack Me! reserves the right to charge a fee before we access and provide the relevant information you request. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

So glad you\'re here!

Subscribe and receive a bonus 15% OFF your first purchase with us.

Get first dibs of our special promotions, exclusive offers, VIP sale and more!